Skip to main content

Follow Us

Social networking will appear here

Support Us

Join  |   Donate  |   Volunteer  |   Subscribe

Contact Us

Email: info@lwvhaysco.com
Phone: 512-710-5793
LWV Hays County, Texas
P.O. Box 414
Wimberley, TX 78676

 Copyright © 2024 • All Rights Reserved • Terms of Use Privacy Policy • Powered by ClubExpress

Need support? Call ClubExpress M-F 6:30am to 9pm, 1-866-457-2582,support@clubexpress.com


Use VOTE411.org to discover all candidates and issues on your ballot.
HomePrimary 2024 Results

Primary 2024 Election Results


Republican and Democratic Primaries



Federal, State, District, and County Races

Who won in the Republican and Democratic Primary Election

Unofficial Results of the Texas 2024 Primary Elections

Federal, State, District, and Hays County Races


All election results are unofficial until they are canvassed on March 14, 2024 by the County Chair of the Republican and Democratic parties (for their respective primary) along with a member of their County Executive Board.

Parties conduct primary elections and contract with elections administrators to administer the primary election.

For federal, state, and district-wide office final numbers for each candidate in a race, go here. For county election results, go to the Hays County Elections website here. The League site will not list totals, just top vote-getters or runoff candidates.

For all primary races that did not yield an outright win (50+1) for a single candidate, the top two vote-getters will face off on Primary Runoff Election Day May 28, 2024.

Federal Offices


President

Democrat
Joseph R. Biden-Incumbent
Republican
Donald J. Trump

United States Senator

Democrat
Colin Allred
Republican
Ted Cruz-Incumbent

United States Representative, District 21

Democrat
Kristin Hook
Republican
Chip Roy-Incumbent

United States Representative, District 35

Democrat
Greg Casar-Incumbent
Republican
Run-Off

Michael Rodriguez
Steven Wright

State Offices


Railroad Commissioner

Democrat
Katherine Culbert
Republican
Christi Craddick-Incumbent

Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 2

Democrat
DaSean Jones


Republican
Jimmy Blacklock-Incumbent

Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 4

Democrat
Christine Vinh Weems
Republican
John Devine-Incumbent


Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 6

Democrat
Bonnie Lee Goldstein
Republican
Jane Bland-Incumbent

Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Democrat
Holly Taylor
Republican
David J. Schenck
Democrat
Nancy Mulder
Republican
Gina Parker

Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8

Democrat
Chika Anyiam

Republican
Lee Finley

State Senator, District 35

Democrat
Merrie Fox
Republican
Donna Campbell-Incumbent

State Representative, District 45

Democrat
Erin Zwiener-Incumbent
Republican
Tennyson G. Moreno

State Representative, District 73

Democrat
Sally Duval
Republican
Carrie Isaac-Incumbent

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Democrat
Run-Off

Maggie Ellis
Edward Smith-Incumbent
Republican
John Messinger

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Democrat
Chari Kelly-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Democrat
Karin Crump
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Democrat
Gisela Triana-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

District Judicial Offices


District Judge, 22nd Judicial District

Democrat
No candidate ran on the Democratic ticket in this race.

Republican
R. Bruce Boyer-Incumbent

District Judge, 453rd Judicial District

Democrat
Sherri K. Tibbe-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

District Judge, 483rd Judicial District

Democrat
Alicia Key
Republican
Tanner Neidhardt-Incumbent

County Offices


Judge, County Court-at-Law #3

Democrat
Elaine S. Brown-Incumbent
Republican
Robert E. Updegrove

Sheriff

Democrat
Alex Villalobos
Republican
Anthony Hipolito

Tax Assessor-Collector

Democrat
Run-Off

Jennifer M. Escobar
Jessica Sanchez
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Commissioner, Precinct 1

Democrat
Debbie Gonzales Ingalsbe-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Commissioner, Precinct 3

Democrat
Rebecca Minnick
Republican
Morgan Hammer

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1

Democrat
Jo Anne Prado-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

Democrat
Run-Off

Amanda K. Calvert
J.R. Mendoza-Incumbent  
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Constable, Precinct 1

Democrat
David Lois Peterson-Incumbent
Republican
No candidate ran on the Republican ticket in this race.

Constable, Precinct 2

Democrat
Michael Torres-Incumbent
Republican
David L. Saenz, Sr.

Constable, Precinct 3

Democrat
No candidate ran on the Democratic ticket in this race.
Republican
Don Montague

Constable, Precinct 4

Democrat
No candidate ran on the Democratic ticket in this race.
Republican
Dave Graham

Constable, Precinct 5

Democrat
No candidate ran on the Democratic ticket in this race.
Republican
John Ellen
Hays County Democratic Party Chair
John R. Hatch

Precinct Chair #204
Chelsea Flores


Hays County Republican Party Chair
Michelle M. Lopez

Precinct Chair #228
Mike Zananiri

Precinct Chair #332
Laura Nunn

Precinct Chair #337
Ken Roberts

Precinct Chair #338
Nancye Britner


Precinct Chair #449
Jane C. Philips
#candidates      #hayscounty      #researchmyvote      #primary        #primaryelection         #whatsonmyballot       #republicanprimary      #democraticprimary         #TexasPrimaryElection        #results          #unofficialresults

Download application to vote by mail here:  English   Spanish  See step-by-step video here.  Read more

judybennettcounselling.weebly.com